Women’s European Qualifiers: All the matches | Women’s European Qualifiers

Women’s European Qualifiers: All the matches | Women’s European Qualifiers
Women’s European Qualifiers: All the matches | Women’s European Qualifiers
--

Belgium vs Spain, England vs Sweden and Austria vs Germany will be among the opening matches when the new-look Women’s European Qualifiers kick off on Friday 5 April.

In total, 51 teams are competing across three leagues for a mixture of direct tickets to UEFA Women’s EURO 2025 in Switzerland, play-off berths, and promotion and relegation places ahead of the next UEFA Women’s Nations League.

See below for all the fixtures in the league stage (kick-off times for Matchdays 3 to 6 to be confirmed).

Women’s European Qualifiers groups

League A

Group A1: Netherlands, Italy, Norway, Finland

Group A2: Spain, Denmark, Belgium, Czechia

Group A3: France, England (holders), Sweden, Republic of Ireland

Group A4: Germany, Austria, Iceland, Poland

League B

Group B1: Switzerland (final hosts), Hungary, Turkey, Azerbaijan

Group B2: Scotland, Serbia, Slovakia, Israel

Group B3: Portugal, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Northern Ireland, Malta

Group B4: Wales, Croatia, Ukraine, Kosovo

League C

Group C1: Belarus, Lithuania, Cyprus, Georgia

Group C2: Slovenia, Latvia, North Macedonia, Moldova

Group C3: Greece, Montenegro, Andorra, Faroe Islands

Group C4: Romania, Bulgaria, Kazakhstan, Armenia

Group C5: Albania, Estonia, Luxembourg

Group standings

League stage fixtures

All times CET

Friday 5 April 2024

Group A1
Norway vs Finland (18:00)
Italy vs Netherlands (18:15)

Group A2
Czechia vs Denmark (18:30)
Belgium vs Spain (20:45)

Group A3
England vs Sweden (21:00)
France vs Republic of Ireland (21:10)

Women’s EURO 2022 highlights: England 4-0 Sweden

Group A4
Iceland vs Poland (18:45)
Austria vs Germany (20:30)

Group B1
Hungary vs Azerbaijan (17:45)
Switzerland vs Turkey (19:00)

Group B2
Slovakia vs Israel (15:00)
Serbia vs Scotland (18:00)

Group B3
Northern Ireland vs Malta (8pm)
Portugal vs Bosnia and Herzegovina (21:45)

Group B4
Ukraine vs Kosovo (17:00)
Wales vs Croatia (20:15)

Group C1
Georgia vs Lithuania (17:00)
Cyprus vs Belarus (TBC)

Group C2
Slovenia vs Moldova (16:30)
Latvia vs North Macedonia (16:30)

Group C3
Montenegro vs Andorra (16:30)
Greece vs Faroe Islands (19:00)

Group C4
Kazakhstan vs Bulgaria (13:00)
Armenia vs Romania (13:00)

Group C5
Luxembourg vs Albania (19:30)

Tuesday 9 April 2024

Group A1
Finland vs Italy (18:15)
Netherlands vs Norway (20:45)

Women’s EURO 2017 highlights: Netherlands 1-0 Norway

Group A2
Denmark vs Belgium (18:00)
Spain vs Czechia (19:00)

Group A3
Sweden vs France (19:00)
Republic of Ireland vs England (20:30)

Group A4
Germany vs Iceland (18:10)
Poland vs Austria (TBC)

Group B1
Azerbaijan vs Switzerland (14:00)
Turkey vs Hungary (19:00)

Group B2
Israel vs Serbia (16:00)
Scotland vs Slovakia (20:35)

Group B3
Bosnia and Herzegovina vs Northern Ireland`(TBC)
Malta vs Portugal (18:30)

Group B4
Croatia vs Ukraine (16:00)
Kosovo vs Wales (TBC)

Group C1
Lithuania vs Cyprus (18:30)
Belarus vs Georgia (19:00)

Group C2
North Macedonia vs Slovenia (15:00)
Moldova vs Latvia (17:00)

Group C3
Montenegro vs Faroe Islands (16:30)
Andorra vs Greece (19:00)

Group C4
Bulgaria vs Armenia (17:00)
Romania vs Kazakhstan (18:00)

Group C5
Albania vs Estonia (20:00)

Friday 31 May 2024

Group A1
Norway vs Italy
Netherlands vs Finland

Group A2
Czechia vs Belgium
Denmark vs Spain

Women’s EURO 2022 highlights: Denmark 0-1 Spain

Group A3
Republic of Ireland vs Sweden
England vs France

Group A4
Austria vs Iceland
Germany vs Poland

Group B1
Turkey vs Azerbaijan
Switzerland vs Hungary

Group B2
Serbia vs Slovakia
Scotland vs Israel

Group B3
Malta vs Bosnia and Herzegovina
Portugal vs Northern Ireland

Group B4
Kosovo vs Croatia
Wales vs Ukraine

Group C1
Lithuania vs Belarus
Cyprus vs Georgia

Group C2
Slovenia vs Latvia
North Macedonia vs Moldova

Group C3
Faroe Islands vs Andorra
Greece vs Montenegro

Group C4
Romania vs Bulgaria
Armenia vs Kazakhstan

Group C5
Estonia vs Albania

Tuesday 4 June 2024

Group A1
Finland vs Netherlands
Italy vs Norway

Group A2
Belgium vs Czechia
Spain vs Denmark

Group A3
Sweden vs Republic of Ireland
France vs England

Women’s EURO 2017 highlights: England 1-0 France

Group A4
Iceland vs Austria
Poland vs Germany

Group B1
Azerbaijan vs Turkey
Hungary vs Switzerland

Group B2
Slovakia vs Serbia
Israel vs Scotland

Group B3
Bosnia and Herzegovina vs Malta
Northern Ireland vs Portugal

Group B4
Croatia vs Kosovo
Ukraine vs Wales

Group C1
Belarus vs Lithuania
Georgia vs Cyprus

Group C2
Latvia vs Slovenia
Moldova vs North Macedonia

Group C3
Andorra vs Montenegro
Faroe Islands vs Greece

Group C4
Bulgaria vs Romania
Kazakhstan vs Armenia

Group C5
Albania vs Luxembourg

Friday 12 July 2024

Group A1
Finland vs Norway
Netherlands vs Italy

Group A2
Belgium vs Denmark
Czechia vs Spain

Group A3
England vs Republic of Ireland
France vs Sweden

Group A4
Austria vs Poland
Iceland vs Germany

Group B1
Azerbaijan vs Hungary
Turkey vs Switzerland

Group B2
Serbia vs Israel
Slovakia vs Scotland

Group B3
Bosnia and Herzegovina vs Portugal
Malta vs Northern Ireland

Group B4
Croatia vs Wales
Kosovo vs Ukraine

Group C1
Cyprus vs Lithuania
Georgia vs Belarus

Group C2
North Macedonia vs Latvia
Moldova vs Slovenia

Group C3
Greece vs Andorra
Faroe Islands vs Montenegro

Group C4
Armenia vs Bulgaria
Kazakhstan vs Romania

Group C5
Luxembourg vs Estonia

Tuesday 16 July 2024

Group A1
Norway vs Netherlands
Italy vs Finland

Group A2
Spain vs Belgium
Denmark vs Czechia

Group A3
Sweden vs England
Republic of Ireland vs France

Group A4
Germany vs Austria
Poland vs Iceland

Women’s EURO 2022 highlights: Germany 2-0 Austria

Group B1
Switzerland vs Azerbaijan
Hungary vs Turkey

Group B2
Scotland vs Serbia
Israel vs Slovakia

Group B3
Portugal vs Malta
Northern Ireland vs Bosnia and Herzegovina

Group B4
Wales vs Kosovo
Ukraine vs Croatia

Group C1
Lithuania vs Georgia
Belarus vs Cyprus

Group C2
Slovenia vs North Macedonia
Latvia vs Moldova

Group C3
Andorra vs Faroe Islands
Montenegro vs Greece

Group C4
Romania vs Armenia
Bulgaria vs Kazakhstan

Group C5
Estonia vs Luxembourg

Women’s national team competitions explained

How qualifying works

League phase

In qualifying, as per the league stage of the Nations League, teams compete in groups of four or three teams (League C) and over six matchdays between April and July, with each team playing one home match and one away match against all the other teams in their group.

For qualifying itself, the top two teams in each League A group will gain places in the July 2025 finals alongside hosts Switzerland (who will compete in League B although their automatic qualification is assured). The remaining seven spots will be decided by two rounds of play-offs in October and November/December.

Play-offs

The first round of the play-offs is split into two paths. In one path, the teams finishing third and fourth in League A will play the five group winners and three best-ranked runners-up in League C. (For ranking the three best runners-up, results against fourth-placed teams are not counted .) The eight winners advance to the second round.

In the other first round path, the four group winners and two best-ranked runners-up in League B will be drawn into six ties against the remaining two runners-up and four third-placed teams in League B. The six winners progress to the second round.

In the second round, the teams from both paths come together and will be drawn into seven ties, with seeding for the seven highest-ranked teams based on the European Qualifiers overall league rankings. The seven winners progress to the final tournament.

The play-off paths will be adjusted as necessary to take into account the performance of Women’s EURO hosts Switzerland, who will compete in League B but are guaranteed a slot in the final tournament.

If Switzerland finishes as a League B winner, runner-up or in third place, the best-ranked fourth-placed team of League B will complete the round 1 path 2 play-off line-up and the draw seeding for the six ties will be adjusted accordingly.

Promotion and relegation

Promotion and relegation will also be at stake ahead of the next UEFA Women’s Nations League, beginning the 2025–27 competition cycle:

• The winners, runners-up and third-placed teams of League A stay in League A;

• The runners-up and three best-ranked third-placed teams in League B stay in League B;

• The runners-up, third-placed and fourth-placed teams in League C stay in League C;

• The winners of Leagues B and C will be promoted to the league above;

• All fourth-placed teams in Leagues A and B, as well as the lowest-ranked third-placed team of League B, will be relegated to the league below.

Women’s EURO 2025 calendar

Play-off draw: 19 July 2024
Play-off round 1 (2 legs): 23–29 October 2024
Play-off round 2 (2 legs): 27 November–3 December 2024
Finals draw: 16 December 2024
Finals: 2–27 July 2025 (Switzerland)

The article is in Czech

Tags: Womens European Qualifiers matches Womens European Qualifiers

-

PREV Blackhawks vs. Islanders: Odds, total, moneyline
NEXT Three people died during municipal elections in Turkey. Istanbul is in the hands of the opposition